Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) G-TCDK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191292

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2016
Time:16:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-TCDK
MSN: 6548
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Banjul-Yundum International Airport (BJL/GBYD) -   Gambia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Banjul-Yundum International Airport (BJL/GBYD)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thomas Cook Airlines flight MT1033 returned to land at Banjul-Yundum International Airport in Gambia after striking storks on takeoff.
The aircraft took off from runway 32 at 16:29 UTC, impacting birds on departure. The aircraft climbed to 7000 feet and entered a holding pattern over sea to the northwest of the airport. A safe landing was carried out on runway 14 at 17:14 UTC.
The aicraft sustained damage to turbine blades and bird remains were found on a.o. the wings and undercarriage.
Some 13 dead storks were found after the incident.

Sources:

Images: