Serious incident Boeing 757-28A (WL) G-OOBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191297

Date:Monday 1 February 2016
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-28A (WL)
Owner/operator:Thomson Airways
Registration: G-OOBE
MSN: 33100/1029
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a chartered holiday flight, taking passengers from Las Palmas Airport, Gran Canaria to Bristol Airport. For the co-pilot, it was the second of four planned sectors of supervised line flying following his return to flying after a five and a half month period of sick leave, and consequently the commander was qualified as a Type Rating Examiner. Prior to this flight, the co-pilot had successfully completed a three hour refresher flight in a simulator, and he had operated as the PF for the outbound sector from Bristol to Gran Canaria, which was uneventful.
The flight from Gran Canaria, TOM6131, proceeded normally and the aircraft was positioned for an approach to runway 27 at Bristol Airport. The weather conditions included strong winds, which strengthened with altitude. The Bristol METAR and ATIS reported gusty conditions, but gusts were not indicated in the last surface wind report passed by the tower to the aircraft on its final approach, so the crew set VAPP to 142 kt, adding 10 kt to the VREF for the steady wind component, without any additional gust factor. The co-pilot was the PF, and the approach was stable until approximately 300 ft agl.
Thereafter, the airspeed started to increase in the gusty conditions. The PF was advised by the commander of the speed trend, however, shortly afterwards, the aircraft started to drift high and to the left of the correct approach path, so the commander called for a go-around.
The initial go-around actions were carried out by the PF, whilst the commander selected the flaps to the two-engined go-around position and raised the landing gear. The PF then engaged the autopilot, with the aircraft climbing and in trim, but he did not verbalise this action, and the commander was unaware that the autopilot had been engaged. The commander then noticed that a high pitch attitude was developing, and the speed was reducing, so he began to coach the PF to lower the nose, but as the autopilot was engaged, the PF did not immediately correct the aircraft’s attitude.
The situation evolved rapidly as the aircraft approached the missed approach altitude of 3,000 ft with the power reducing as the Automatic Flight Control System (AFCS) tried to level-off the aircraft. The lowest airspeed the commander could recall seeing was 121 kt.
ATC then cleared the aircraft to climb to 5,000 ft. The aircraft was accelerated, and the flaps were fully retracted as the aircraft climbed. ATC were now reporting increased gusts of wind, so the commander elected to become the PF and he took control of the aircraft downwind. The second approach was uneventful, and the aircraft landed safely.

During the event a maximum pitch of 30.76° was recorded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/02/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff8e8d40f0b67135000006/Boeing_757-28A_G-OOBE_11-16.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 2013 G-OOBE Thomsonfly Airways 0 Reus Airport (LERS) non
Runway incursion

Images: