Incident glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191382

Date:Sunday 20 July 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Union Sportfliegerclub Krems
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Krems Airport (LOAG) -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider lost it's canopy during aerotow. The Polish pilot released and made an emergency landing in a field. During landing the glider sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

http://www.wax.at/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=4664