Incident Schleicher K 8B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191445

Date:Thursday 24 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edelstal, Near Neusiedl am See -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spitzerberg Airport (LOAS)
Destination airport:Spitzerberg Airport (LOAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed into a field at Edelstal, Near Neusiedl am See. The pilot (18) escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://bglv1.orf.at/stories/131908