Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Club Elan OE-5594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191446

Date:Saturday 24 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Club Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5594
MSN: E458C81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Winzendorf -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXN
Destination airport:LOXN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a wooded area and sustained substantial damages. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://noev1.orf.at/stories/118250
https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2006/00_
LFZ-Register Austria