Incident motorglider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191468

Date:Sunday 3 June 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:motorglider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tiebelmündung, Ossiacher See -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider lost altitude after departure from Feldkirchen Airfield - LOKF. The pilot decided to land the aircraft into lake Ossiacher See. The aircraft sank, the pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://ktnv1.orf.at/stories/197181