Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM D-KNBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191474

Date:Sunday 30 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KNBA
MSN: 160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ötschspitze -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIPB
Destination airport:LIPB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed onto a snowfield at Ötschspitze, near the border to Austria. The pilot was rescued in the late afternoon with minor injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://streckenflug.at/popup.php?xi=news/baumgartner.pdf&xy=J

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 2014 D-KGPL Private 0 Mantes-Cherence Airport - LFFC sub