Accident Jabiru UL-450 G-JABZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191484

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Alistair Craig Barnes
Registration: G-JABZ
MSN: PFA 274A-14289
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Jabiru Aircraft Pty 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eshott (Bockenfield) Aerodrome, Felton, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eshott (Bockenfield) Aerodrome, Felton, Northumberland
Destination airport:Eshott (Bockenfield) Aerodrome, Felton, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-06-2010 when crashed at Eshott Airfield, Northumberland: no injuries were sustained to the two person on board (pilot and one passenger). Accoarding to trhe following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot arrived at Eshott airfield at 13:30 hours and checked the actual weather, confirming that it was the same as the forecast he had obtained earlier on the internet, that is, sunny/cloudy with the wind westerly at 3 knots. At about 14:00 hours, he and his passenger took off from Runway 26 and flew a local sortie without incident.

Preparing to land back at Eshott on Runway 26, the pilot selected 2nd stage flaps on the approach but as he was about to touchdown, what he describes as a “severe wind” lifted the right wing and the aircraft yawed to the left; he tried to correct the wing drop, but the aircraft stalled and crashed in a cornfield to the left of the runway, sustaining major damage. Despite the damage, the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft using the doors and were assisted by the farmer and other pilots. Neither had suffered injury."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to wing, fuselage, landing gear, cockpit, engine
and propeller". As a result, the registration G-JABZ was cancelled by the CAA on 15-10-2010 as "Destroyed".

However, despite this assessment, G-JABZ lived to fly again! It was repaired/rebuilt, and just over a year later, on 27-10-2011, the registration was restored to a new owner in Norwich, Norfolk. On 24-04-2013, G-JABZ "came home" when it was sold to a new owner in Cramlington, Northumberland

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304d9ed915d1371000cd9/Jabiru_UL-450__G-JABZ_11-2010.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=JABZ
3. https://pa-in.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=203650550489&id=18054478654
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001217628.html

Media:

G-JABZ Approach and landing at Eshott Airfield Northumberland. Pilot Alistair C.Barnes, 18-10-2009: