Accident Cessna 152 G-FIFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191486

Date:Friday 4 June 2010
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FIFO
MSN: 152-85177
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming o-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04-06-2010 when crashed on approch to Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire: the pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had flown from Popham Airfield to Chichester (Goodwood) Airfield before returning to Popham. The weather for the flight was good, with the wind light and variable and cloud and visibility OK. On returning to Popham, he carried out an overhead rejoin for a left-hand circuit to Runway 08.

On the downwind leg 10 degrees of flap was selected, with a further 10 degrees on the base leg. The aircraft was established on the final approach with landing flap lowered and an approach speed of 65 knots IAS, with the winds given as light and variable. The approach was normal, but just prior to landing, the pilot detected a tailwind component and the aircraft touched down in a flat attitude, accompanied by a loud bang that was heard and felt by the pilot.

He commenced a go-around, but realised that the nosewheel steering was not functioning properly, as he was unable to maintain normal directional control. The pilot closed the throttle and, with the speed reducing, decided to enter the long grass to his right. This was in order to avoid the buildings and parked aircraft to his left.

The pilot reported that, before the aircraft had stopped, the long grass caused it to pitch over onto its back. He isolated the electrical and fuel systems, and vacated the aircraft through the normal exit. The airfield Rescue and Fire Fighting Service attended the scene but there was no fire. The pilot sustained minor injuries"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose landing gear, fuselage, wingtips and
tail". The damage sustained must have presumably been enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-FIFO was cancelled by the CAA on 04-01-2012 (some 18 months later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f978ed915d1371000741/Cessna_152__G-FIFO_08-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. G-FIFO at Popham 12-06-2010 showing accident damage: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000500826.html
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html