Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BPAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191496

Date:Sunday 6 June 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Trustees of The Dirty Dozen Flying Group
Registration: G-BPAX
MSN: 150-77401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 06-06-2010 when collided with Diamond DA-40D Diamond Star, G-CDEK at Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex. No injuries were sustained to the pilot of Cessna G-BPAX (the sole person on board); Diamond Star G-CDEK was empty (unoccupied) at the time of the incident. According to the summary of the official AAIB report:

"The pilot of G-BPAX reported that when starting the engine with the throttle set near to its idle position, it increased speed rapidly to its maximum of about 2,500 rpm. The aircraft then travelled forward and the pilot was unable to stop it using the brakes or control its direction. After travelling approximately 90 feet, G-BPAX collided with G-CDEK, which was parked. The pilot of G-BPAX was uninjured and vacated the aircraft. The pilot was unsure of the reason for the accident. The braking system was subsequently confirmed by an engineer as being serviceable."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller and nose cone bent, rear tie-down torn off,
right wing leading edge punctured, fuselage creased near wing root". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BPAX was cancelled by the CAA on 30-07-2010 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f50240f0b613420004d3/Cessna_150M__G-BPAX_and_Diamond_DA_40_D_Diamond_Star__G-CDEK_09-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.cessna150-152.com/aotm/coverplane200601.htm
4. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/8204458.Two_aircraft_collide_on_runway_at_Shoreham_Airport/
5. https://www.shorehamherald.co.uk/news/two-planes-collide-at-shoreham-airport-1-1139556
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000139584.html
7. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5759184
8. https://www.gravelroots.net/4q_2.html