Accident Pegasus XL-R G-MTOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191502

Date:Saturday 12 June 2010
Time:16:01
Type:Pegasus XL-R
Owner/operator:Gerald Salisbury
Registration: G-MTOO
MSN: SW-WA-1240
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newbridge Leisure Centre, Newbridge, Gwent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Newbridge Leisure Centre, Newbridge, Gwent
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-06-2010 when collided with an obstacle on the ground after an unplanned take off at Newbridge Leisure Centre, Newbridge, Gwent: the pilot (the sole person on board) was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The microlight was transported to the accident site, some playing fields near Newbridge, on the morning of the accident. The owner, who was undertaking training for a PPL (Microlights) had previously used this site to conduct untethered ground runs and considered it suitable for his purposes due to its location and the expanse of land available.

He conducted two 400 metre long ground runs of the trike unit at up to approximately 5,500 engine rpm, during which no anomalies were noted. He then rigged the wing to the trike unit and commenced a further untethered ground run, with the intent of determining at what point the wing produced lift, following recent re-profiling of the wing battens.

On reaching a speed of approximately 24 mph, the owner felt the wing producing lift and attempted to bring the aircraft to a stop; however, he reported that the foot throttle had stuck in the open position. He attempted to pull the ignition kill-switch to stop the engine but was unable to reach it. In attempting to do so he believed he pushed the A frame forward, causing the aircraft to become airborne. The aircraft subsequently collided with goalposts in the field"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-MTOO waas cancelled by the CAA on 20-07-2010 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1f1e5274a13140003a3/Pegasus_XL-R__G-MTOO_12-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://newbridge-online.info/new/