Accident Cessna 152 G-CEYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191510

Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Blackburn Aeroplane Company Ltd
Registration: G-CEYI
MSN: 152-83208
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming o-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Henlow, Bedford Road, Henlow Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire (EGWE)
Destination airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfrodshire (EGWE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-06-2010 when crashed at RAF Henlow, Bedford Road, Henlow, Bedfordshire: No injuries were reported sustained by the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to update his currency on the Cessna 152. The cloud was overcast at about 1,500 feet, so he elected to fly circuits at the airfield. Grass Runway 02 was in use, the wind was light from the north-east and the visibility was good. The first circuit was described as normal, as was the second until the aircraft bounced on touchdown.

The subsequent landing was flat and firm and, after rolling a few metres, the nose landing gear collapsed. The propeller blades struck the surface and the aircraft came to a halt on the runway with the engine stopped. The pilot turned off the fuel, the magnetos and the master switch and vacated the aircraft normally, uninjured. There was no fire.

In an open and honest report the experienced pilot considered that the accident occurred because, having bounced, he did not go-around or, alternatively, maintain the correct landing attitude. Thus, during the subsequent firm landing the nose landing gear was overloaded and collapsed. He also considered that his lack of recent experience in light aircraft may have been a factor."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to the nose landing gear, propeller, engine cowling, engine, engine bay, firewall and lower fuselage". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CEYI was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 30-09-2011, over a year later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f08340f0b6134600033d/Cessna_152__G-CEYI_09-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000365455.html