Accident Pegasus XL-R G-MVAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191515

Date:Monday 21 June 2010
Time:17:06
Type:Pegasus XL-R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVAT
MSN: SW-WA-1333
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sculthorpe Airfield, 3 miles W of Fakenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sculthope Airfield, near Fakenham, Norfolk (EGUP)
Destination airport:Sculthope Airfield, near Fakenham, Norfolk (EGUP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-06-2010 when crashed at Sculthrope Airfield, 3 miles west of Fakenham, Norfolk: the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minpr injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During flight, the pilot perceived that “something wasn’t quite right” with the aircraft’s engine, and decided to land to check the spark plugs and fuel system. He landed on a runway at Sculthorpe Airfield, which he believed was closed.

Having inspected the engine and found nothing amiss, he took off again. At about 50 feet agl during the climb, the engine lost power, and the pilot attempted to land straight ahead. During the landing the aircraft impacted on its nose and then fell onto its side, sustaining damage. The cause of the power loss was not determined."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-MVAT was cancelled by the CAA on 20-07-2010 (one month later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb4c40f0b613460008b5/Pegasus_XL-R__G-MVAT_09-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/