Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BJBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191545

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Michael John Isaac
Registration: G-BJBX
MSN: 28-8116269
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Full Sutton Airfield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Destination airport:Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-07-2010 in a landing accident at Full Sutton Airfield, East Yorkshire: The aircraft was just about to touch down in slightly turbulent conditions when the right wing dropped, causing the wing tip to hit the ground. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot planned to fly some circuits from the grass Runway 22, the middle of which had been reseeded, and which pilots were requested to avoid. The weather was “good” with a surface wind from 170 degrees at 13 knots.

The pilot reported that after a normal circuit he flew a shallower than normal approach, intending to touch down at the runway threshold, and thereby avoid the reseeded area. He commented that there was occasional light to moderate turbulence on the approach, and that after the aircraft crossed the airfield boundary, about 60 metres short of the threshold, the right wing suddenly dropped.

He applied full power, but was unable to prevent the wingtip hitting the ground. The aircraft nose and right landing gear detached in the ensuing impact, which also damaged the propeller. The pilot, who was uninjured, made the aircraft safe before leaving unaided through the main door."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose and right landing gear separated from aircraft,
propeller and engine damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BJBX was cancelled by the CAA on 11-10-2010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/07/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffbbed915d13740009f9/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II__G-BJBX_10-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000858497.html