Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191609

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:01:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greven, 24 km SE of Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Leutnant Werner Rapp & Unteroffizier Hans Ortmann of the 7./NJG 1, who had taken off at 00:24 hrs from Twente airfield, the Netherlands, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+CR.
The Halifax was on a bombing raid to Dortmund, Germany. Four occupants died in the crash, the other four occupants became prisoner of war.

Call Sign: MP-L
Takeoff time: 22:27
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK172

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/24588-DK1721943-05-24.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK172
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/49/a7473549.shtml
Flugbuch Hans Ortmann