Accident Morane Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva G-HHAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191629

Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva
Owner/operator:Moorside Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-HHAV
MSN: 11620
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perranporth Airfield, Higher Trevellas Street, Saint Agnes, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perranporth Airfield, Cornwall (EGTP)
Destination airport:Perranporth Airfield, Cornwall (EGTP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Originally registered as G-AYDG from 07-05-1970: re-registered as G-HHAV on 09-10-2002. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a forced landing near Perranporth Airfield, Higher Trevellas Street, Saint Agnes, Cornwall: aircraft was climbing away from a touch and go landing when the accident happened. Accoarding to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After completing pre-takeoff checks that included engine run-up checks, during which all engine indications and both left and right magneto rpm drops were normal, the pilot departed from Perranporth Airfield with the intention of conducting general handling exercises before returning to the airfield for circuits.

On returning to the airfield approximately 25 minutes after taking off, the aircraft completed one circuit to a touch-and-go on Runway 27, following which the pilot applied full power to initiate a climb back into the circuit.

At approximately 400 feet agl during the climb out, two or three loud “pops” were heard from the engine, immediately followed by a total loss of power. The pilot declared a MAYDAY and having insufficient height to land back on the airfield, turned downwind to the south-east towards an area of lower sea cliffs and small fields whilst retaining the option of ditching.

The pilot selected a 90 metre grass field to land in that was approximately 500 metres from the airfield boundary. During the landing roll he elected to steer the aircraft left into a stone boundary wall to arrest the landing, rather than continuing directly ahead and risking a head-on collision with the end boundary wall.

The aircraft came to rest on a heading of approximately 270 degrees Magnetic, having rotated anti-clockwise through 150 degrees, with the starboard wing and nose of the aircraft touching the boundary wall. The aircraft sustained damage to the left and right wings, engine mount, nose landing gear leg and propeller.

A small amount of fuel leaked from the left wing fuel filler cap but there was no fire. The pilot was uninjured and exited the aircraft by sliding the canopy rearwards, as normal."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose gear, engine mount, wings and propeller damaged". As a result, the airframe was later deemed to be "damaged beyond repair", and the registration G-HHAV was cancelled by the CAA on 22-09-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd6b40f0b6134200083b/Morane_Saulnier_MS.894A_Rallye_Minerva__G-HHAV_10-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=HHAV
3. https://www.cornwalllive.com/residents-voice-airfield-safety-fears-plane-crash-landing/story-11398941-detail/story.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
5. G-HHAV Socata MS.894A (11620) wreck at Perranporth on 24/10/10: https://www.flickr.com/photos/15110856@N02/5120877052/in/photolist-9mbP57-aFaUNZ-asEKqL-owJ5wY-8NvQkE-8VSxXD-68n3n5

Media:

Socata MS-894A Rallye Minerva 220 G-AYDG (*which later became G-HHAV) at Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) in 1994: Socata MS-894A Rallye Minerva 220 AN0290061