Accident Breezer B600 G-OLSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191641

Date:Saturday 25 June 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BREZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breezer B600
Owner/operator:RGV Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-OLSA
MSN: 014LSA
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Membury Airfield, Hungerford, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Membury Airfield, Hungerford, Berkshire
Destination airport:Membury Airfield, Hungerford, Berkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 25-06-2011 when crashed during initial climb out from Membury Airfield, Hungerford, Berkshire: No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt fro,m the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had completed some general handling and two circuits at the airfield with no problems. Shortly after the
third takeoff from Runway 31 the fuel low pressure alarm sounded with a visual alert on the instrument screens. The pilot checked the fuel pressure gauge and saw it briefly indicate in the normal/green section while the aircraft continued to climb.

There was no engine rough running or noticeable loss of power, but the alarm continued to sound. The pilot reported that, a couple of seconds later and as the aircraft approached the end of the runway, the engine “died briefly”, caught again and then stopped completely. Due to the aircraft’s high nose attitude the airspeed reduced rapidly. The pilot lowered the nose as far as he thought safe to regain some airspeed, and then raised the nose to arrest the aircraft’s descent rate just prior to touchdown.

The aircraft had some sideways drift at touchdown due to a crosswind and this caused the nose landing gear and left
main landing gear to fail. As the aircraft hit the long grass at the side of the runway the wings also sustained some damage. Once the aircraft came to rest, the pilot turned off the electrics and fuel and vacated the aircraft with the passenger"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose landing gear, left main landing gear, one propeller blade, engine mount, firewall and wings"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/06/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f786ed915d1374000661/Breezer_B600_G-OLSA_05-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.planecheck.com/index.asp?ent=da&id=29313&cor=y
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000787042.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 2023 D-EFSM 0 Jesenwang Airfield (EDMJ) sub

Media:

G-OLSA Breezer B600 At Gloucestershire (Staverton) Airport, 7 July 2016: G-OLSA Breezer B600 (28187187822)