Serious incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191647

Date:Sunday 13 March 2011
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JFK
MSN: 29773/259
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from London Stansted airport to Ankara, Turkey and was cleared to depart on a Clacton 8R standard instrument departure (CLN 8R SID) from Runway 22. After an uneventful start-up and taxi, the tower controller at Stansted issued a clearance for the aircraft to line up on Runway 22. The controller received a reply that sounded unclear and mumbled so he re-iterated the clearance. The controller observed the takeoff and initial climb, both of which appeared normal. He looked away for a short time and, when he looked back at the aircraft, saw it in a steep nose down attitude and descending before it levelled off. The local controller tried twice to establish communications with the aircraft but received no reply. He then contacted the departure controller at Swanwick who confirmed that the aircraft was on his frequency. The tower controller observed the aircraft flying a low-level left turn before commencing a climb.

The co-pilot, who was PF, had selected 800 ft on the Mode Control Panel (MCP) before takeoff. Shortly after takeoff he engaged the autopilot, the aircraft pitched nose down and, after reaching a maximum altitude of approximately 1,050 ft, it descended to 800 ft aal. The pilots contacted London Control and passed their callsign along with the SID designator of the procedure that they were cleared to fly. This frequency change took place before the pilots were instructed to do so by Stansted tower, which is contrary to the instructions on the SID which indicates that pilots will be instructed when to contact the departure frequency. The departure controller requested the passing and cleared altitude from the pilot and, when the pilots requested the controller to “Say again please”, this request was repeated.

After the second request, the pilot transmitted that he was “Now eight thousand eight hundred feet”. The altitude readout on the radar screen1 showed an altitude of 800 ft and the controller asked the pilot to confirm that he was at 800 ft and reiterated his request for the aircraft’s cleared altitude. The pilot replied “Altitude eight hundred, six sixty now”. The aircraft had entered a left hand turn and continued flying the lateral part of the CLN 8R SID which consisted of a turn through approximately 130° to roll out on a track of 088° towards the Clacton VOR. During this turn, the first part of which was flown level at a height of approximately 450 ft agl, the pilot reported that the autopilot disengaged and that he received “Pull up” and “Don’t sink” GPWS warnings. The controller asked the pilot to confirm that he was climbing to 4000 ft to which the pilot replied that he was ‘Now climbing four thousand’. During this last dialogue the aircraft selected altitude, as displayed on the ATC radar screen, changed from 800 ft to 3,200 ft and, after the pilot confirmed that they were climbing to 4,000 ft, the aircraft selected altitude readout changed Footnote 1 The Mode S transponder give the ATC controller an on-screen readout of the altitude that the pilot has selected on the MCP. to reflect this. The aircraft entered a climb having turned through approximately 100°. The remainder of the departure proceeded without further incident.

The commander of the aircraft was on his third flight to a UK airport and on his second flight to Stansted. On the previous occasion that he had departed from Stansted he had flown a Dover SID without incident. The first officer was on his first flight into Stansted. The captain stated that he set 800 ft on the MCP because he interpreted the instructions printed in the general information section of the departure chart to mean that he was required to level the aircraft at 850 ft and not climb above this until instructed to do so by London Control. It was not possible for the co-pilot to select exactly 850 ft on the MCP as altitudes can only be selected in increments of 100 ft so he selected the nearest value that would not exceed the perceived 850 ft clearance limit.

NOTE: THE AAIB report notes that there were two crew on the flightdeck (pilot and co-pilot) but does not record the actual number of person on board (other flight crew and passengers).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9ba40f0b613420006d7/Boeing_737-8F2_TC-JKF_02-12.pdf
2. https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/B738,_vicinity_London_Stansted_UK,_2011
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-29773.htm

Media:

Turkish Airlines, TC-JFK, Boeing 737-8F2 at Tallinn, Estonia 6 October 2014, 15:42: Turkish Airlines, TC-JFK, Boeing 737-8F2 (15833844714)