Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191698

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP744
MSN: EQ-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles SW of Lustin, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:18 hrs for an operation against Düsseldorf in Germany.

Homeward-bound, shot up by Feldwebel Walter Schermutzki of the 2./NJG 11, who was flying a Bf 109G from Biblis airfield in Germany.
Four occupants died in the crash. They are buried at the British Cemetery Leopoldsburg, Limburg, Belgium.

Sources:

http://www.nostalgie-lustinoise.be/halifax_1944.htm
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/vernon-gilson.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps