Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-MFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191715

Date:Saturday 26 November 2016
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Vectra Holdings Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MFY
MSN: 28-8216169
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YBAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing at Archerfield Airport due to a landing gear failure.

Sources:

http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/pilot-walks-away-from-emergency-landing-at-archerfield-airport-20161126-gsy6iv.html