Accident Bolkow BO 208C Junior G-ATRI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191720

Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Bolkow BO 208C Junior
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Kingsmuir Group
Registration: G-ATRI
MSN: 602
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsmuir Airfield, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsmuir Airfield, near St. Andrews, Fife
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-02-2011 when crashed at Kingsmuir Airfield, near St. Andrews, Fife (at approximate co ordinates 56°16.17N, 002°45.05W): no injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot nd one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the takeoff run, the aircraft accelerated normally up to an airspeed of 50 knots (the takeoff speed for this aircraft is 55 to 60 knots). The pilot reported that at this point the controls started to feel “dead”, and he noticed that the ASI was now reading 40 knots, despite no apparent change in the aircraft’s ground speed.

He decided to abort the takeoff, and braked hard; however, the aircraft overran the 620 metre long runway and entered a ploughed field. The nose wheel dug into the ground, causing the aircraft to nose over onto its back. Both the occupants exited the aircraft without injury. There was a heavy rain shower shortly afterwards, and the pilot attributed the accident to a sudden change in the wind direction and strength, such that the initial slight headwind became a significant tailwind during the takeoff run."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to left wing skin, nose leg, propeller and front
and rear canopies". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ATBI was cancelled by the CAA on 31-03-2011 (six weeks later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Note: Bo 208 G-ATRI (602) of Logan Air noted as crashed Loch Lomond, 1 AUG 1970 (WDAC Terry Denham)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/02/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edb7e5274a13140001a3/Bolkow_BO_208C_Junior__G-ATRI_05-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/bolkow-bo-208-junior_G-ATRI_-private_14322.html
4. https://ukga.com/airfield/kingsmuir

Media:

Bolkow BO-208C Junior G-ATRI at Kemble. Gloucestershire in July 2004: Bolkow BO-208C Junior AN0689071