Accident Cessna F172S Skyhawk G-ILPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191722

Date:Saturday 19 February 2011
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ILPY
MSN: 172-88704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell. Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N2437B: Based in Devon for some years and re-registered as G-ILPY on 02-07-2007: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-02-2011 when struck by Tri-Kis G-BVTA whilst parked at Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon: Whilst manoeuvring G-BVTA on the ground at Dunkreswell, through a tight turn, the pilot’s foot slipped off the right rudder pedal and the aircraft collided with G-ILPY. No injuries sustained to the two crew of Tri kis G-BVTA - Cessna G-ILPY was unoccupied at the time. According the the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"[the pilot of Tri Kis G-BVTA] was now approaching a Cessna 172, G-ILPY, which was parked to the left of the Beechcraft, but he momentarily hoped that he would be able to pass between the two aircraft. Unfortunately, the radius of turn had now decreased and the aircraft was now heading diagonally towards the tail of the Cessna.

The pilot also believes that, in his struggle to free his right leg, he may have inadvertently nudged the throttle further open. Collision with G-ILPY was now inevitable and his left wingtip clipped the rear fuselage, spinning the Tri-Kis to the left and into the right side of the fuselage of the Cessna, just forward of the engine firewall.

The engine of BVTA stalled at this point, and the aircraft came to rest with the left wing wedged under the tail of the Cessna, the spinner and remains of the wooden propeller embedded in the nose and the wing strut of G-ILPY severed"

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Rear fuselage, right wing strut and aileron and engine mount" damaged. The damage was presumably severe enough to render G-ILPY as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ILPY was cancelled by the CAA on 25-05-2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/02/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcf1ed915d13710008ff/Tri_Kis__G-BVTA__and_Cessna_172S_Skyhawk__G-ILPY_06-11.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. G-ILPY at Shoreham, Sussex 05-06-2010: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000480508.html
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/untitled/cessna-172s-skyhawk-sp/1243723