Accident Tri Kis G-BVTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191724

Date:Saturday 19 February 2011
Time:14:45
Type:Tri Kis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVTA
MSN: PFA 239-12450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell. Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-02-2011 when struck parked Cessna F172S G-ILPY whilst Tri Kis G-BVTA while taxying at Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon: Whilst manoeuvring G-BVTA on the ground through a tight turn, the pilot’s foot slipped off the right rudder pedal and the aircraft collided with G-ILPY. The two persons on board G-BVTA were uninjured (Cessna G-ILPY was unoccupied at the time of the collision). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was receiving tution from an instructor. At the end of the sortie, he taxied to the threshold end of Runway 23 and turned right onto the embarkation area to allow his instructor to get out and make his way to the hangar area. The intention was that they would meet up again at the hangar for a debrief.

The engine was shut down, and the instructor disembarked, walking away from the aircraft whilst the pilot restarted the engine and commenced the 180° turn to the left necessary to steer the aircraft towards the taxiway; being a relatively confined area, maximum left steering pedal and braking was used.

Having executed the 180° turn and come to a halt to watch for landing aircraft, parachutists, vehicles or pedestrians, the pilot realised that the nose wheel was cocked well over to the left and would need to be straightened, so he applied right rudder pedal and increased engine rpm to 1,300. Just before the aircraft started to move, he applied full right pedal and at this point his foot slipped off the pedal.

He believes that the sudden forward lurch of his body also caused his right hand to move the throttle forward, resulting in an increase of 400-500 rpm. The aircraft accelerated rapidly in a left turn and, having turned though about 90 degrees, was heading towards “a large black twin-engined Beechcraft used for parachuting” which was parked on the edge of the runway starter extension.

The pilot judged that straightening out now would probably result in impact with this aircraft and also realised that he was unable to apply right rudder (possibly due to his shoe being caught behind the right pedal, he later reasoned). He tightened the left turn further with application of left brake, and successfully avoided the Beechcraft.

He was now approaching a Cessna 172, G-ILPY, which was parked to the left of the Beechcraft, but he momentarily hoped that he would be able to pass between the two aircraft. Unfortunately, the radius of turn had now decreased and the aircraft was now heading diagonally towards the tail of the Cessna. The pilot also believes that, in his struggle to free his right leg, he may have inadvertently nudged the throttle further open.

Collision with G-ILPY was now inevitable and his left wingtip clipped the rear fuselage, spinning the Tri-Kis to the left and into the right side of the fuselage of the Cessna, just forward of the engine firewall. The engine stalled at this point and the aircraft came to rest with the left wing wedged under the tail of the Cessna, the spinner and remains of the wooden propeller embedded in the nose and the wing strut of G-ILPY severed."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fuselage cracked at left wing root, propeller, spinner, engine cowl, windscreen,left wingtip and left hatch" damaged. This accident may (or may not) have been the end of G-BVTA's flying career; it was sold on to a new owner in Woking on 29-03-2011 (six weeks after the accident), and the registration G-BVTA was finally cancelled by the CAA on 30-04-2015, four years later. The wreckage was most recently noted dumped in a "Paintball Training Area" at Mount Pleasant Farm, Rowley, near Consett, County Durham:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/02/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcf1ed915d13710008ff/Tri_Kis__G-BVTA__and_Cessna_172S_Skyhawk__G-ILPY_06-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. G-BVTA Tri-R TR-1 KIS Cruiser [PFA 239-12450] at Dunkeswell, Devon on 08-01-2011: https://www.flickr.com/photos/farnboroughspotter/27213609082
4. http://www.english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?album=185&pid=5129#top_display_media
5. Wreckage dumped at Mount Pleasant Farm, Rowley, County Durham: http://www.stuartsaviationpictures.co.uk/Trips%202014/D11-538%20(G-BVTA).JPG