Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 TC-JRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191747

Date:Monday 28 November 2016
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JRL
MSN: 3539
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Turkey
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK2408 returned to land at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport in Turkey following a bird strike.
The aircraft, an Airbus A321, took off from runway 17R at 08:22 hours local time and climbed to 3000 feet while circling back to the airport. A safe landing was made on runway 23 at 08:39 hours

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-antalya-ucagi-geri-dondu/
http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/thy-ucagi-geri-dondu-61964.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk2408#bbd0fae
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/THY2408/history/20161128/0430Z/LTBA/LTBA

Images: