Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5D 100788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191784

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5D
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 100788
MSN: C-100/5/688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Four Mile Lake, North Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB North Bay, Ontario
Destination airport:CFB North Bay, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 414(EW) Squadron aircraft was on finals to CFB North Bay when it crashed into Four Mile Lake, approximately 1.2 NM (2.3 Km) short of runway 26. GCA had advised the pilot at 2.5 NM (4.6 Km) that he was dropping slightly below the glide path and ten seconds later GCA again warned the pilot that he was dropping well below the glide path and to level off. The pilot acknowledged. This was the last contact with the aircraft as it disappeared off the radar scope very shortly after. Capt G. Hunt and Capt T. Campbell were killed in the crash.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1974-2 Pg 23.
Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1975-3 Pg 1.
NORAD and the Soviet Nuclear Threat: Canada’s Secret Electronic War Fare: Gordon A.A. Wilson: Page 204
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002966?Gary%20John%20Hunt
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002957?Thomas%20Marino%20Campbell