Incident Van's RV-6 VH-ROV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191856

Date:Monday 5 December 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ROV
MSN: W197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Piesseville, NW of Wagin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental RV-6, force landed to bushland terrain in Piesseville, WA. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-12-05/pilot-passenger-survive-light-plane-crash-wa/8093506
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/light-plane-crash-lands-in-wa-bushland-ng-5b551802bb96cd39d90aa6bca75017f2
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=ROV&field_ar_serial=

Media: