ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191864
Last updated: 12 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-DEC-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Sukhoi Su-33 |
Owner/operator: | Russian Navy |
Registration: | 67 Red |
C/n / msn: | 49051006305 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Admiral Kuznetsov aircraft carrier |
Destination airport: | Admiral Kuznetsov aircraft carrier |
Narrative:A Sukhoi Su-33 jet of the Russian Navy, engaged in a combat mission in Syria, crashed into the sea while trying to land on Admiral Kuznetsov aircraft carrier.
The problem was again in the capture rope, which this time the aircraft could not capture on landing, and so ended up in the water. The pilot had no choice but to catapult. He was caught Ok by a helicopter.
Sources:
http://tass.com/defense/916808 https://theaviationist.com/?p=40626 https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/3164261