Loss of control Accident Cub Crafters PA-18-150 N444GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191917

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2016
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters PA-18-150
Owner/operator:US Department of Agriculture
Registration: N444GB
MSN: 9961CC
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:241 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dorsey Creek, Basin, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Worland, WY (KWRL)
Destination airport:Worland, WY (KWRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial-rated pilot and commercial pilot-rated crewmember were working with a ground crew in animal damage management. These flights typically begin with the surveillance, about 75 to 100 ft agl. Upon identifying a target, the airplane will descend to between 20 and 40 ft agl so that the crewmember can shoot the target. The ground crew lost contact with the airplane about 2 hours into the operation. The airplane wreckage was later located in steep, hilly terrain.

Based upon the location of the wreckage and witness statements from the ground crew, it is likely that the airplane was conducting a low-altitude predator mitigation pass at the time of the accident. Damage to the airplane, witness marks at the accident site, and the position of the wreckage were consistent with the airplane impacting terrain in a nose-low attitude, consistent with an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

An examination of the airframe, engine, and related systems revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. It is likely that, while maneuvering at a slow speed, the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low for recovery.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=444GB

Location

Images:

photo: NTSB