Accident Colt Balloons 160A OE-KZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191926

Date:Saturday 6 October 1990
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Colt Balloons 160A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-KZZ
MSN: 879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hochleitenwald, Großschweinbarth -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tulln
Destination airport:Hochleitenwald
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon collided with trees on short final and crashed to the ground, killing four occupants. Three occupants suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.austria-ballon.info/unfaelle/FUK_90.pdf