Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192101

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1940
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8838
MSN: RT-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beausart, near Acheux en Amienois, Somme. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Condé-Vraux, Marne (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8838/J: Took off for a Training flight / low-altitude flight training mission. 27/02/1940
During low-altitude flight training mission, without knowing exactly why, the pilot lost control of his aircraft while flying in the clouds, through a very low ceiling. 2 crew members, Sgt Hawkins, observer, and AC1 Barrow, radio operator, evacuated by parachute, and are safe. The pilot apparently remained at the controls, or evacuated too low. The Blenheim L8838 crashed at a place called "La tête d'Acheux" on the territory of the commune of Mailly-Maillet, in the Somme department..
Crew:
P/O (41525) Harold DODGSON (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt ???? HAWKINS (obs.) RAF - bailed out /Ok
AC1 ???? BARROW (WOp/AG) RAF - bailed out /Ok

The loss of Harold Dodgson was the first operational fataltity for 114 Sqaudron in WWII

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1852: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C164713
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2278858/dodgson,-harold/
4. https://www.somme-aviation-39-45.fr/dossiers-decouvertes/blenheim-iv-beaussart-27-fevrier-1940/-blenheim-iv-beaussart-27-fevrier-1940.html
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1847
6. http://amrvraux.com/page-2/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1942 V5515 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk, England w/o