Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ? AN-A..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192112

Date:Sunday 21 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ?
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua (LANICA)
Registration: AN-A..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:within Nicaragua -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Managua
Destination airport:Bluefields
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Serious damaged while flew 300 meters through an area of hail at 2000 metes height. One of the engines failed. Continued flight, crash-landed, further damaging starboard wing and propeller. Tourist flight. Type possible. Candidate C-47 AN-ADQ as "w/o February 1960".

Sources:

La Nacion 23 February 1965, p17