Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192142

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z6245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Scotland, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was never found and apparently crashed during a patrol flight. Two occupants died in the crash and are buried at Egersund Churchyard, Norway.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/forster-philip.html