Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1923

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: K9951
MSN: 164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandow, Glamorganshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, South Glamorgan
Narrative:
Collided with P8249 on approach to Llandow.
Cat. E and written off the books 27/5/42.
Pilot:
P/O Terence LUNDHOLM RAFVR - killed. R.I.P.

Details
K9951. Was an Eastleigh aircraft and first flew on the 28th of April 1939. Her first squadron was No.74 (Tiger) Sqn’, arriving on the 2nd of May 1939. The squadron, as part of No.12 Group, first saw combat in May 1940 during Operation Dynamo, in battles which exacted a heavy toll on both pilots and aircraft. Thereafter No. 74 (F) Squadron served successfully through the Battle of Britain, being heavily involved throughout June and July. On 11 August, the squadron flew four sorties and by the end of the day had claimed 24 victories and 14 damaged.
K9951 was flown by many pilots of 74 Sqn’ including famous Aces such as.
P/O John Mungo Park, ‘Sailor’ Malan and William Skinner who flew K9951 on numerous occasions including the Dunkirk evacuations where he shot down a Junkers 88.
On 14 August, No. 74 (F) Squadron was posted to RAF Wittering for rest and shortly after moved onto RAF Kirton in Lindsey and then onto RAF Coltishall, It was here at Coltishall in September 1940 that the squadron replaced their Spitfire Mk.Is with the Mk.IIa. K9952 went to 92 squadron on the 12th of September with at least four kills by Sgt Skinner flying her. Her stay with 92 squadron was short lived and she was sent to Scottish Aviation for a major overhaul on her tired airframe on the 11th of October. K9951 finally came to 53 OTU on the 17th of July 1941.
K9951 also suffered at the hands of a trainee pilot and was damaged in another air collision, also with Cat’A damage.
P8249 and K9951, along with another Spitfire were conducting formation flying and were coming into land at Llandow when they touched, sadly this time there was no room for any reprieve, being too low with the result, both aircraft spun into the ground killing their pilots instantly.

Crew:
P/O Terence Lundholme 24yo 116426 RAFVR. Pilot. Killed.
Formally a serving soldier with the Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment.
Son of Torkel and Kathleen Lundholm, of Bedford.

Buried:
2 Llantwit Major Cemetery. Section C. Grave 25.

Wreckage:
All removed at the time, the ground now is heavily worked for agriculture.

Additional Information:
John Mungo Park DFC (Battle of Britain Air Ace).
On 10th July Mungo-Park claimed a Do17 destroyed, on the 11th a Me110 and a Me109 destroyed and another of each probably destroyed, on 13th August a probable Do17, on 11th September a He111 destroyed and a Ju88 damaged and on the 14th a Me110 probably destroyed. Mungo-Park then shot down a Me109 on 20th October, got a probable Me109 on the 22nd, damaged two more on the 27th and 28th, destroyed two Me109s on the 29th, damaged another on 2nd November. He shot down two Ju87s on the 14th and shared a Me109 on the 30th, Biggin Hill's 600th victory. He was awarded the DFC (gazetted 15th November 1940). As an Acting Flight Lieutenant, he had been commanding 'A' Flight from 8th September. On a sweep over France on 27th June 1941 Mungo-Park was shot down in Spitfire Vb X4668 ‘E’ and killed. He is buried in Adinkerke Military Cemetery, Belgium.
Adolph Gysbert ‘Sailor’ Malan DSO & Bar, DFC & Bar.
Was a South African flying ace with the RAF during the Battle of Britain, he finished his fighter career with 27 destroyed, 7 shared destroyed and 2 unconfirmed. He survived the war and passed away during 1963.
Both Park and Malan where two of the few who was sketched by the wartime artist Cuthbert Orde for the public who viewed the fighter aces then like rock stars today.

P/O Derek Dowding
He flew K9951 on a number of operational sorties and was the son of Air Chief Marshall Hugh Dowding.

Sgt William M Skinner.
On 10th June 1939 Skinner went from 5 E&RFTS Hanworth to 74 Squadron at Hornchurch. After the outbreak of war, he remained with the squadron.
Over Dunkirk on 24th May Skinner shot down a Ju88 and damaged a He111 and on the 27th he destroyed a Do17. He shared a He111 on 8th July, destroyed a Me109 on the 31st, shot down a Me110, shared two others and damaged another on 11th August and destroyed a Do17 and damaged another on the 13th.
During a routine patrol on 30th August, Skinner collided with P/O EWG Churches and bailed out, unhurt. His Spitfire, X4022, crashed and burned out. On 2nd November Skinner destroyed a Me109 and on the 14th two Ju87's. He was awarded the DFM (gazetted 21st December 1940).
In March 1941 Skinner was posted to 59 OTU Crosby-in-Eden as an instructor. He was commissioned in May and re-joined 74 Squadron, then at Rochford, on 10th June 1941. Skinner was shot down on 6th July 1941 during Circus 35, escorting Stirlings to Lille steelworks, in Spitfire Vb W3208. He was captured near Dunkirk and taken prisoner, ending up in Stalag Luft 3. He was 74's longest-serving member. Skinner was released from the RAF in 1946 as a Flight Lieutenant. He later re-joined the RAFVR. Skinner died on 26th July 2003.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC
nationalarchives.gov
aircrewremembered.com
rafcommands.com