Wirestrike Incident Air Tractor AT-502B VH-XAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192342

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2016
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:P & R Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-XAS
MSN: 502B-0473
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Callandoon near Goondiwindi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted powerlines and paddock terrain during an aerial application flight at Callandoon near Goondiwindi in Queensland. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.whitsundaycoastguardian.com.au/news/pilot-injured-after-plane-crash-rural-property/3126690/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=Xas&field_ar_serial=
https://www.jetphotos.com/showphotos.php?regsearch=VH-XAS

Location