Incident Quicksilver GT500 N3265K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192399

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2016
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3265K
MSN: GT500 0128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Logan County west of Bellafontaine, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bellefontaine Rgnl (KEDJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Brooks built GT-500, impacted plowed farm field terrain near the Bellefontaine Regional Airport (KEDJ) in Bellefontaine, Ohio. The airplane sustained apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.examiner.org/news/75339-pilot-uninjured-in-crash
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3265K

Location