Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192447

Date:Saturday 19 July 1941
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6453: Took off at 11:22 hrs for a operational sortie to Hague. 19/07/1941.
Hit by Flak during attacking a 6000 ton vessel near the Dutch coast. The aircraft damaged by an enemy action landing at base at 13:08 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (41750) Bryan William SMITHERS DFC (pilot) RAF: Ok
Sgt C.F JAMES (Obs.) RAF : injured;
Sgt J FISHER (WOp/AG) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/7710
5.CWGC