Accident Boeing B-17G-20-BO Flying Fortress 42-31540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192509

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-31540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-17 "Donna Mae II" of USAAF 331st Bombardment Squadron was on a bombing run over Berlin, Germany when it drifted beneath another bomber in the formation. A 1000-lb bomb from the aircraft above struck the left horizontal stabilizer of the B-17, smashing it downward against the fuselage, possibly jamming critical control cables. The bomber immediately entered a spin and plummeted to a crash. No parachutes were observed.

Sources:

http://worldwar2database.com/gallery/wwii0006
https://ww2db.com/image.php?image_id=17714