Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-BTHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192582

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2012
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Summerline Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BTHI
MSN: 1732
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 14/8/2012 at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire: the crew of two (instructor and pilot under training) sustained minor injuries. G-BTHI was on an instructional flight and the instructor was the handling pilot. The helicopter was on final approach to Runway 24, at approximately 150 to 200 feet agl and 50 knots, when severe vibration was felt through the airframe and controls. The pilot stated that the vibration was so severe he could not read any of the instruments and he instinctively increased airspeed and made a short MAYDAY call. While he was transmitting, the clutch warning light illuminated followed immediately by the low rotor rpm light and warning horn.

The pilot entered autorotation but, instead of yawing left as expected, the aircraft yawed right despite the subsequent application of full left yaw pedal. The helicopter was turning towards a public road and so the pilot increased the rate of turn using the cyclic control to ensure that the helicopter did not pass over it.

The helicopter had turned through approximately 280° as it approached the ground. The pilot applied full up input on the collective control to try to cushion the touchdown but the aircraft landed heavily, with little forward speed but considerable right yaw, and rolled onto its left side. The student exited the helicopter through the right door and the instructor exited through the broken front windscreen. Both occupants were treated at the scene for minor injuries

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage sustained. The registration G-BTHI was cancelled by the CAA on 16/11/2012 as "Transferred to another country or authority > GERMANY".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/08/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fea5ed915d13710009bf/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-BTHI_02-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://helihub.com/2012/08/14/14-aug-12-robinson-r22-leicester-uk/
4. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/helicopter-crash/story-16711836-detail/story.html
5. https://www.startradeheli.com/news/gbthi_r22_beta_on_the_way_to_the_new_customer_
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/507973-uk-aaib-feb-2013-a.html
7. http://helihub.com/2012/08/14/14-aug-12-robinson-r22-leicester-uk/
8. Robinson R22 Beta, G-BTHI, at The Helicopter Museum on 30th March 2012: http://www.hmfriends.org.uk/gbthibig.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2011 G-BTHI Summerline Aviation Ltd. 0 Leicester Airport (EGBG), Leicestershire, sub