Accident Ilyushin Il-2 303368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192601

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:34 ZAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 303368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borki, Kimrskiy rayon, Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
34 ZAP, a flying school unit of the Soviet Air Force, was created in October 1941 to train U-2 crews but as early of February 1942 also trained Il-2 crews. In 1943 the regiment was gathered at the Borki airfield, 6 km south of Kimry. It had four Eskadrilya, the 4th still using U-2s and all other flying Il-2s.

On 4 January 1944 the Il-2 303368 of 34 ZAP came from the clouds over the Borki bombing range at 600 m with a dive angle of 50 degrees and flew into the ground. Both crew, Mladshii Leytenant Anton Ivanovich Konovalov and Mladshii Serzhant B P Miroshnikov, were killed. The body of the gunner was apparently not found after the crash.

Sources:

http://www.naukograd.dubna.ru/img/53/4405_LetnieProisshestviya.xls
http://62.84.103.11/img/53/4404_34_ZAP.doc
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=74987343
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kimry_Airport
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=56.798333&lon=37.330000&z=14&m=w