Incident Focke-Wulf Fw200 C-1 F8+KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192606

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1940
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw200 C-1
Owner/operator:1./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: F8+KH
MSN: 0015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faha Ridge, Mount Brandon, above Beilnaleacan, Cloghane Village -   Ireland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Merignac (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Focke-Wulf Fw200 C-1 (Believed to be Werk Number 0015)"F8+KH" of Luftwaffe I/KG40; crashed 20/08/1940 at Kerry Faha Ridge, Mount Brandon, above Beilnaleacan, Cloghane Village, Eire. All six crew survived. They were named as:

Oblt. Kurt H MOLLENHAUER (Int)
Ofw. Ronald BEUMER (Int)
Fw. Ludwig WOCHNER (Int)
Uffz. Hans A. BELL (Int)
Gefr. Kurt KYCK (Int)
Reg.Rat. Dr. Erich KRUEGER (Int)

Aircraft Crashed in poor weather on the slope above the Grotto on the pilgrims path on Mount Brandon. They were the first aircrew to be interned during the Emergency. (The official Eire Government term for World War II hostilities). One engine from this aircraft is displayed outside one to of the pubs in Cloghane. The last survivor of the six crew, Kurt Kyck who returned to marry and live in Ireland, and died in August 2010.

Sources:

1. http://www.ww2irishaviation.com
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kampfgeschwader_40
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=27059