Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BR602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192628

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: BR602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Michiels, near Bruges, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German fighter plane. The pilot, Edgar Dickerson, ejected from the plane but the parachute failed to deploy. He died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/herdenkingsbord-edgar-dickerson-spitfire-mkix-br602-64sqn-raf