Accident Ilyushin Il-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192650

Date:Thursday 7 January 1943
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-4
Owner/operator:1 GvMTAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borki airfield, Leningrad -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In January 1943, as Soviet forces were preparing to break the siege of Leningrad, 3 GIAP-VMF, a fighter unit of the Baltic Sea Fleet Air Force, was allocated new and better fighters, but had to ferry them itself. The regiment commander was supposed to lead the pilots going to the rear to collect the new planes, but had a lot of urgent matters, and his deputy for political affairs, Kapitan Matvey Andreevich Efimov, an Hero of the Soviet Union, replaced him.

In the morning of 7 January 1943, Efimov and several other pilots of 3 GIAP boarded an Il-4 of 1 GMTAP-VMF. The bomber crew had flown during the night and the pilot’s fatigue proved to be fatal. He took off from Borki airfield, near Leningrad, without setting the elevator trim in the take off position. So when the Il-4 lifted from the ground, it lost speed and crashed, killing everybody onboard.

Crew and passengers (all killed):
1 GMTAP-VMF:
Kapitan Andrey Timofeevich Dobroselsky
Starshii Leytenant Vasiliy Efimovich Droffa
Starshii Leytenant Grigoriy Yakovlevich Chervonooky
Starchina Fedor Fedorovich Shevchenko
Serzhant Ivan Semenovich Kuznetsov
3 GIAP-VMF:
Major Trofim Petrovich Kutsev (chief of staff)
Kapitan Matvey Andreevich Efimov (political officer of the regiment, Hero of the Soviet Union, 352 sorties, 106 air battles, 9 individual and 22 shared victories)
Kapitan Hyanyafi Radzhapovich Khametov (commander of 3./3 GIAP, 200+ sorties, 25+ air battles, 3 individual and 2 shared victories)
Mladshii Leytenant Boris Vasilevich Borisov
71 IAP-VMF
Mladshii Leytenant Viktor Pavlovich Sigolaev (4 shared victories)

All fighter pilots were buried in Kronstadt.

Sources:

http://airaces.narod.ru/all2/efimv_ma.htm
http://allaces.ru/p/ls.php?div=iap0005003&sort=dateR
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000009260
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/index.html