Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV MT246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19270

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:656 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT246
MSN: 789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dungun Pahan, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur, Malaya
Destination airport:Dungun Pahan, Malaya
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 30.10.45 when blown off strip by gust on landing and hit log at Dungun Pahan, Malaya.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=680
2. Broken wings / James J. Halley
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p07.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/Recollections/wardiary1945.html]