Accident Grumman TBF-1C Avenger 47673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192719

Date:Monday 10 January 1944
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:VC-9 US Navy
Registration: 47673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near 35° 43' N 20° 08' W -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 December 1943 the escort carrier USS Mission Bay left Norfolk as the flagships of Task Group 21.11, consisting of her and the four old destroyers of DesDiv 61, to escort the convoy UGS 28 sailing to North Africa. She had the composite squadron VC-9 aboard.

At 1110 hrs on 10 January 1944, the TBF-1C BuNo 47673 of VC-9 crashed over the port quarter of the Mission Bay after the pilot, Ensign Joe William Roberts, gave himself a wave off. Two 350 pound depth charges set for 25 feet were armed by the crash and exploded, killing the pilot and destroying the plane. The radioman and the gunner were rescued by the destroyer USS Tarbell with minor injuries.

The precise location of the Mission Bay at the time of the crash is not known, but at 1200 hrs she was by 35° 43' N 20° 08' W.

Sources:

USS Mission Bay War Diary, January 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/270958506)
https://etvma.org/veterans/joe-w-roberts-9298/
http://www.navsource.org/archives/03/009.htm
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=35.716667&lon=-20.133333&z=5