Incident Grumman TBM-3 Avenger 22965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192759

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3 Avenger
Owner/operator:VMTB-132 US Navy
Registration: 22965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USS Takanis Bay (CVE-89), a United States Navy Casablanca-class escort aircraft carrier, was commissioned on 15 April 1944, Captain A. R. Brady in command. After shakedown, Takanis Bay operated out of San Diego with Fleet Air, West Coast, through the end of hostilities with Japan in mid-August 1945. She tested pilots for carrier operations, and between 24 May 1944– 28 August 1945, she qualified 2,509 pilots.

On 12 January 1945, at 1504 hrs, 2nd Lt R.H. Wright was making his 4th landing on this carrier, and was given a wave-off signal which was much too late and through no fault of his (according to a letter he wrote to his sister). The port wing of his TBM-3 Buno 22965 hit the flight deck and caused the plane to roll over on to its back and in a vain attempt to regain control he flew it into the water over the port side nose first up-side down going about 70 miles an hour.

The plane sunk in less than a minute in 400 fathoms of water by 33° 18’ N 119° 54’ W, but Wright was somehow able to extricate himself and was rescued by the destroyer USS Hulbert (DD-342) at 1509 hrs. He received minor lacerations about the face and slight injury to left arm He went on to fight in the Pacific with VMTB-132 and VMF-223.

Pictures were taken of the landing attempt and the subsequent crash in the sea.

Sources:

http://www.usmilitariaforum.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=83990
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=28168
http://www.hazegray.org/danfs/carriers/cve89.txt
War Diary of USS Takanis Bay, January 1945 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/1/295272008)
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=33.300000&lon=-119.900000&z=7&m=b