Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 26152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192765

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:56 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 26152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km east of Kolki -   Belarus
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 January 1944, Mladshii Leytenant Petr Andreyevich Zherebtsov of 56 GIAP was escorting Il-2s when he was involved in an air battle 6 km east of Kolka, in Gomel area (now called respectively Kolki and Homyel in independent Belarus). His Yak-1 serial 26152 was shot down and he was killed.

Sources:

http://forums.airforce.ru/do-1945/3964-zherebcov-p-56-gviap/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=74033737
http://www.maplandia.com/belarus/homyel/kolki/_/