Accident Heinkel He 111H-2 5555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192797

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-2
Owner/operator:Wekusta 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Norwegian Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 January 1942 the He 111 H-2 WNr 5555 1B+EH of Wekusta 5 did an emergency landing at an unknown position in Norwegian Sea due to engine failure and was lost with its whole crew.

Crew (all lost):
Oblt. Johann Marthe (pilot)
Reg. Rat. Frank Weiland (meteorologist)
Fw. Walter Zink (radio)
Ofw. Alfons Müller (flying engineer)

Sources:

http://www.warcovers.dk/greenland/wekusta5.htm
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap421.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html