Accident Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) OE-KLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192833

Date:Friday 2 April 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Zell am See
Registration: OE-KLZ
MSN: F18200107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalcherkogel / Pack -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Destination airport:Graz LOWG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a round trip from LOWZ to LOWG and LOAG to pick up and drop off family members.
Crashed into forested hill near Styrian/Carinthian border.
Probable cause: CFIT due to low flight in dense fog.
At the time of the accident IMC conditions prevailed in the area.

Sources:

Kurier, Samstag 03.April 2004
ÖNfL I-B 52/2004