Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-AZDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192870

Date:Friday 26 August 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AZDX
MSN: 28-7105186
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private Strip, Brickwall Farm, Hundon, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brickwall Farm, Hundon, Suffolk
Destination airport:St. Omer, Nord-Pas-De-Calais, France
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee, G-AZDX: Crashed on take-off from a Private Airstrip at Brickwall Farm, Hundon, Suffolk on 26 August 2016: the cause of the crashed was attributed to a sudden loss of engine power shortly after take-off. no injuries reported to the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers). The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was prepared for a flight from a private grass airfield near Hundon in Suffolk to St Omer with four people on board. The engine start and vital checks were uneventful with correct settings, pressures and temperatures throughout. After a normal takeoff run the aircraft became airborne and the pilot expected the aircraft to climb away normally.

Then, without warning, there was a sudden reduction in power. The pilot kept the wings level and carried out a forced landing through a hedge and into a field at the end of the runway. During the landing the aircraft sustained the loss of the right wing, distortion to the right tail plane and severe damage to the left wing. The pilot and his passengers vacated the aircraft without injury.

= AAIB Discussion=
The aircraft had been refuelled earlier with sufficient fuel for the planned flight, with an allowance for diversion. The aircraft was below its maximum takeoff weight. The pilot was very familiar with the airfield and noted that the aircraft became airborne exactly where he had expected it to, as it had done on numerous occasions before. Based on the readings obtained during the power checks carried out prior to takeoff, there was no indication of an impending problem with the engine. At takeoff the fuel pump was running and the carburettor heat set to cold. At the time of writing the cause of the engine power loss is not known.

=Nature of Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Right wing severed, left wing and right tailplane severely damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AZDX was cancelled by the CAA on 15/12/2016 as "destroyed"

Hundon is a village and civil parish in the West Suffolk district in Suffolk, England. The village is about 3 miles (5 km) north-west of the small town of Clare, and 7 miles (11 km) from the larger town of Haverhill

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/08/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5849682be5274a1307000074/Piper_PA-28-180_Cherokee_G-AZDX_01-17.pdf
2. G-AZDX History 1971-1974: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZDX-1.pdf
3. G-AZDX History 1974-1985: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZDX-2.pdf
4. https://www.suffolknews.co.uk/haverhill/news/mystery-of-why-hundon-crash-plane-lost-power-1-7786623/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hundon

Location

Media:

G-AZDX Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee F at Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 31 August 2013: G-AZDX Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee F (9683616211)