Incident Blohm & Voss BV 138C-1 310100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192891

Date:Saturday 16 January 1943
Time:
Type:Blohm & Voss BV 138C-1
Owner/operator:3./Aufkl.Gr.406 Luftwaffe
Registration: 310100
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tromsøysundet -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In 1943 the Luftwaffe used more and more catapult ships to launch Bv 138 starting from patrol. As a POW later said to his British captors, it was difficult for a Bv 138 to take off from the sea with more than 3,000 l of gas, while by using a catapult it was possible to take off with 5,200 l, allowing a patrol time of 15-16 hours. But this launching processus was also the cause of several accidents in the first months of 1943.

On 16 January 1943, the BV 138C-1 WNr 310100 DZ+EH of 3./406 was totally destroyed during a catapult launch from the seaplane tender Friesenland in Tromsøysundet, a strait located in the municipality of Tromsø, Norway. The whole crew was unhurt and their names are not known.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
https://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/luftwaffenfahrzeuge/luftwaffen_fahrzeuge_seeflugzeuge/ausgabe.php?flugtyp=%25&where_value=121
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/luftwaffenfahrzeuge/luftwaffen_fahrzeuge_schiffe/ausgabe.php?where_value=208]
"Les Hydravions de la Luftwaffe, volume 2", by Jean-Louis Roba and Hans-Werner Neulen. ISBN 978-2-914017-55-8
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troms%C3%B8ysundet

Location